Aviation & Real-World Flying 3 min read

How big is the Airbus A320, and what is its capacity?

Ian Stephens
In short

Airbus A320 dimensions explained: length, wingspan, height, cabin width and passenger capacity, including key A320ceo and A320neo differences.

The Airbus A320 is 37.57 m (123 ft 3 in) long, 11.76 m (38 ft 7 in) high and 35.80 m (117 ft 5 in) across with sharklets. Its cabin is about 3.70 m wide, airline layouts generally seat 150–186 passengers, and an approved high-density A320neo can carry up to 194.

Airbus A320 dimensions at a glance

The standard A320 has the following published dimensions, although its wingspan depends on which wingtip devices are fitted.

MeasurementMetricImperialDetail
Overall length37.57 m123 ft 3 inSame basic fuselage length for the A320ceo and A320neo
Wingspan with sharklets35.80 m117 ft 5 inUsed by the A320neo and sharklet-equipped A320ceo aircraft
Wingspan with wingtip fences34.10 m111 ft 10 inFound on many earlier A320ceo aircraft
Overall height11.76 m38 ft 7 inNominal ground-to-tail measurement
Fuselage width3.95 m12 ft 11 inExternal width
Maximum cabin width3.70 m12 ft 2 inAllows a typical six-abreast, 3–3 seating layout
Published cabin length27.51 m90 ft 3 inGalleys, toilets, partitions and exits reduce the space available for seat rows

A mistake we see often is quoting the 35.80 m sharklet wingspan beside a drawing of an older aircraft with wingtip fences. Both figures can be correct; the fitted wingtip device determines which one applies. Published height can also vary slightly in practice with loading, tyre compression and servicing condition.

How many passengers can an Airbus A320 carry?

An A320 commonly carries about 150–165 passengers in a conventional two-class layout and roughly 174–186 in a dense single-class layout.

  • Two-class configuration: commonly around 150–165 seats, depending on the size of the premium cabin and seat pitch.
  • Single-class configuration: commonly around 174–186 seats.
  • Highest-density A320neo configuration: up to 194 seats where the aircraft has the required approved cabin, exit and monument arrangement.

The maximum is not simply a matter of squeezing in another row. Emergency-exit certification, aisle access, lavatory and galley placement, crew requirements and the operator's approved layout all set limits. Our detailed breakdown of A320 seating layouts and limits explains why two aircraft with the same fuselage can have markedly different capacities.

Seat count should not be confused with payload. Permitted payload and take-off weight vary with the aircraft's certified weight variant, equipment, fuel load and operating conditions.

Is the A320neo bigger than the A320ceo?

The A320neo and A320ceo have the same basic fuselage length and cabin width, so the neo does not gain capacity by having a longer passenger compartment.

The visible differences include the neo's newer engines and its sharklets. An early A320ceo with wingtip fences spans 34.10 m, while an A320neo or sharklet-equipped A320ceo spans 35.80 m. The larger neo engine nacelles do not create extra cabin space.

Does “A320” mean the aircraft or the whole A320 family?

The name can refer either to the 37.57 m-long A320 model or, informally, to the wider family containing the A318, A319, A320 and A321.

That distinction matters when comparing dimensions: the family members share a common fuselage cross-section but have different lengths and capacities. See our A318-to-A321 size and seating comparison for the individual figures, or our broader comparison of Airbus aircraft sizes for context against the manufacturer's wide-body types.

How much ground space does an A320 need?

A sharklet-equipped A320 remains within the ICAO Code C wingspan band, which covers aircraft from 24 m up to but not including 36 m.

That does not mean a 35.80 m-wide hangar opening or parking area is sufficient. Airport and hangar planning must add wingtip clearance, tail clearance and room for towing and servicing; stand approval also considers pavement strength, jet-bridge position and safe ground routes.

AI Assistant New

Still stuck? Ask Fly Away

Ask Fly Away is our AI flight-sim assistant. Ask your exact question and get a direct, step-by-step answer in seconds — free to try.

Ask Fly Away Free preview · unlimited for PRO members